Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how PetGem collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users of our website. This policy applies to the website Petgem.com.au and all products and services offered by PetGem.

 

Information We Collect:

  1. Personal Identification Information:

    • We may collect personal identification information from users in various ways, including but not limited to when users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, or engage with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available.
  2. Non-personal Identification Information:

    • We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, type of computer, and technical information about users' means of connection to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized.

How We Use Collected Information:

  • PetGem may collect and use personal information for the following purposes:
    • To process transactions: We may use the information users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order.
    • To send periodic emails: We may use the email address to send information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How We Protect Your Information:

  • We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information, and data stored on our site.

Sharing Your Personal Information:

  • We do not sell, trade, or rent users' personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers.
  • We share your personal information with service providers to help us provide our services to you.

    • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can find out more about how Shopify uses your personal information at https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy
    • We may share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 

Third-party Websites:

  • Users may find advertising or other content on our site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers,

Behavioral Advertising:

PetGem may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

These third-party advertising networks and ad servers may use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to collect information about your use of our website and other websites, as well as your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by PetGem and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our website and other websites, and better understand your online activity.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit:

You can use the follow links to opt out of targeted advertising:

Please note that opting out of behavioral advertising does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns.

GDPR Compliance:

PetGem is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for our European Union users. If you are located within the European Union, you have certain rights under the GDPR concerning your personal information:

  1. Right to Access: You have the right to request access to your personal data that we store.

  2. Right to Rectification: You have the right to request the correction of any inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

  3. Right to Erasure: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data under certain circumstances.

  4. Right to Restrict Processing: You have the right to request the restriction of processing your personal data under certain circumstances.

  5. Right to Data Portability: You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

  6. Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.

To exercise any of these rights, or if you have any questions regarding our GDPR compliance, please contact us at info@petgem.com.au

CCPA Compliance:

PetGem complies with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) for our California-based users. If you are a California resident, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to Know: You have the right to request information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you, the sources of that information, the purposes for collecting it, and the categories of third parties with whom we share it.

  2. Right to Delete: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information.

  3. Right to Opt-Out: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.

  4. Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

To exercise any of these rights, or if you have any questions regarding our CCPA compliance, please contact us at info@petgem.com.au.

 

If you have any questions regarding how PetGem protects your privacy or the content of this privacy policy, please contact us at info@petgem.com.au